Friday, 9 December 2011


Nearly 4 months since my last assault on blog world :/ tsk tsk

I don't even know what to say...huyyy!!

Wednesday, 17 August 2011


Found this on youtube and thought it would be fun :)

1. What's a nickname only your family calls you?

I have a million lol My dad calls me big nana (pronounce nar-nar), my mumzie (mum in law) calls me sherita, my hubby calls me fatty or butticus munchicus and my bro/sis call me sissy.

2. What's a weird habit of yours?

Toughie. I have so many but can't think of one right now :/ ooo here we go *lightbulb* When I drink something I fill out my cheeks with drink like a little hamster and I HAVE to get 10 gulps out of it. No more, no less. I count my groups of 10's. Weird.

3. Do you have any weird phobias?

Yes. I have a fear of breaking my neck. I also despise of all insects except roaches and ants. Don't ask. And i'm petrified of heights! I get a horrible (on the border of painful) really strong tingle in my feet and toes when I watch people do stupid stunts from big heights.

4. What song do you secretly LOVE to blast and belt out when you're alone?

I'm not ashamed of any of the music I listen to lol so it all get's blasted whether the house is full or not. I love the andrews sisters though. The divas of the 30's and 40's :)

5. What's one of your biggest pet peeves?

People who smack their food and chew really loudly. It repulses me and makes my blood boil. If you can't eat with your mouth shut, you ain't eating around me.

6. What's one of your nervous habits?

Going to the toilet and excessive cleaning.

7. What side of the bed do you sleep on?

Always the right side lol

8. What was your first stuffed animal and what was it's name?

My first ever stuffed animal was a little pink cat on a pink cushion with white lace frills given to me by my daddy-o a couple of hours after I was born. I still have it now but it doesn't have a name.

9. What drink do you ALWAYS order at starbucks?

The strawberry frappucino thing. I never buy coffee away from home. It always tastes nasty and bitter.

10. What's the beauty rule you always preach but never practice?

I have no idea :S

11. Which way do you face in the shower?

Haha! I face the shower curtain.

12. Do you have any weird body skills?

I can click the little bones in my ears. Discovered my 'gift' as a nipper and been using it to gross people out ever since :)

13. What's your favorite 'comfort food'/food thats 'bad' but you love to eat it anyways?

I haven't had this in a while but I have a soft spot for french toast with melted cheese and baked beans on top. Fried food if my 'comfort' food.

14. What's a phrase or exclamation you always say?

No waaaaay!! Faack ooofff!! - chav at it's finest. Sometimes, if i'm feeling adventurous i'll exchange the "fack off" for "Shut uuuuppp!!!"

15. Time to sleep - what are you ACTUALLY wearing?

El husbando's t-shirt and pj bottoms. Nothing weird there. What did you expect? A dash of chanel number 5 and my birthday suit?

YOUR TURN! Let me know if you do it, would love to see how weird you all are lol

Friday, 12 August 2011

How the frack does this happen?!!

Hi girlies, I just got back from Portugal this week :D I had a lovely package from Alicia at Funny Face Beauty waiting for me which knocked my socks off, THANK YOU SO MUCH WOMAN!! More on that in separate post...this post is to rant and rave about my hatred of dieting :)

I spent a month in Portugal at my auntie's house in the country side. Nice fresh air, good food and evening strolls. I lost 4 point something kilos...just over half a stone, in the first 2 weeks.

In the last week..I gained 3 of those kilos back. What. The. Fuck. It was the pasta...I guarantee it.
Way too much pasta in that last week. I can count on one hand how many times I ate bread out there but the potatoes and macaroni did me in.

I have a hormone imbalance as it is which means I gain weight quite easily but it takes forever to get rid of it. It's very disheartening when you can't eat a bowl of pasta without gaining a kilo overnight!

Now that ramadan is here I won't be dieting, but I've told myself (yet again) that i'll get on with it after Eid. Let's see how that pans out lol

I just don't have the patience. I'm a very impatient person, I hate it when people take to long to get to the point, when they repeat the same thing over and over and OVER, when i'm walking behind someone and they won't move out of my faffin' way quick enough etc these things literally make my blood boil. Dieting and getting results then putting the weight on that quick again is right at the top of that list.

Rant over....i'm off to get some salad. Wouldn't be surprised if even that slapped a couple more kilos on the old love handles *sigh*

Tuesday, 5 July 2011's me again!

Hmmm, where to begin :S So it's official that i'm a pretty shit blogger lol I've had my mind elsewhere the last few months, makeup and EOTD's has been pushed right down the bottom of my to-do list.

How's everyone? Hope you're all well, missed you! I'll have a snoop round the old blogs in a bit and see what's new :)

Big hugs,

Carmen xxxxxx

Tuesday, 19 April 2011

I'm on twitter :D

I'm on twitter as a means of promoting my shop, any of my ickle blogettes on there? Tell me so I can follow yoooz :) xx

Thursday, 14 April 2011

Sister got happy go lucky with the lippy :/

So my little sis decided she wanted to play with my face and my makeup...she wanted to give me a joker smile lol and she managed to do some funky cleopatra eyeliner!

I haven't plucked for WEEKS lol trying a new shape yet again...currently it's a bit hobo chic.

Now i'm making her wipe it off, anything for some kind of facial massage lol

So i've been MADE to write this lol

Hi my lovelies! I can't even begin to explain how bad I feel for neglecting my blog but i've been so scatterbrained recently. Im currently trying to figure out my graphics for my site ( it's just a blog with custom domain, I wanted it to be a blog so people could still follow :) ) and get the shopping section sorted :)

I've managed to sell a couple of items here and there while I make things and add them to the shop, I wanted to show you guys a couple too :)

What do you think? I'm really excited about finishing everything! I don't expect to sell much right from the beginning, tumble weeds and the whistling wind come more to mind that the ringing of tills lol but nevertheless i'm super excited! Hope you haven't all forgotten me!

Big hugs xxx

p.s. lol my sis and bro are here and reading what i'm writing :/ when I wsaid I'd hoped you haven't all forgotten me they both said 'Uh..yeah they have all forgotten you."....??!!


Friday, 1 April 2011

Selling MAC dark magic on ebay :)

It ends in 19 hours and it's only on £8.01! If you're interested you can click the title of my post to go to the listing :)

I also have the urban decay eyeshadows there too. I did a look using some of the venomous cosmetics eyeshadows but I can't find my bastard phone so I'll put it up tomorrow.

I'm, baking and making all day. Now I wanna play some chocolatier and go to bed! Luv yiz all xxxxx

Wednesday, 30 March 2011

Best chill out song EVER

I heard this on a portuguese novela and I had to track it down lol Love listening to this, it's the best when i'm making stuff.

I promise i'll have something makeup related tomorrow :)

Friday, 25 March 2011

'Tis me again :) *wave* UPDATES

Hola hot shtuffs! Aaaah, i've been a shit blogger lol i've been busy as muck this last week trying to get all the bits and pieces for my new shop. I opened a little supplies one but I have two more to go...One for handmade accessories and jewellery, the other for vintage clothes, home etc

The Vintage one would be the easiest out of the two to open as I already have some things to sell, the 'boutique' is the hradest because i'm still waiting for the rest of my packaging to arrive along with a whole bunch of crap :/ china sell good stuff but it don't half take a while to get what you order. So I'm trying to put a figure on it and I assume what with all the extra little items I need to order, I'll be open in about a I didn't like the sound of that! I just wanna open it and get all excited and see sales but pbviously it doesn't work that way.

I'm also a bit miffed because I recently saw a blogger buy some jewellery but the gift packaging was the SAME as mine! It's like shit...I thought I was being a bit original, clearly not lol someones already beat me to it! It's too late to put an [x] on that idea as i've already got the stuff but luckily even though i'm using one of the same packaging items, the colour and final outcome is totally different. I don't wanna give away too much because when the time is right I wanna reveal everything, and maybe have a couple of giveaways. I'm talking like my products are something special lol i'd laugh if none of you liked any of them! I wouldn't really...I'd be heartbroken *wells up/bottom lip quivers*)

Speaking of giveaways! I have an exciting sponsored one soon AND I recieved a lovely package from Tracy at Venemous Cosmetics, REVIEEWW! I still haven't done a look with any of the colours yet but a lot of them are from her most recent 'Well travelled' collection and they're so prettyful :O

Anyhoo, I have stitching and sewing to do :) Hope yu're all good, thanks for your lovely comments girlies...makes me shmile each n every time! Big huggles to all of you,

meeee xxxxx

Saturday, 19 March 2011


So I finally set up shop on etsy and folksy lol I've only opened my 'supplies' shop so far, just little bits and bobs for 'craftinistas' lol And I found out like an hour ago that I got my first sale! YAY!

Everything is handmade unless otherwise stated and i'm still in the process of making more items to add to the shop. Vintage buttons also on the way :) And I should be getting the rest of my packaging supplies and company logo stamp by the end of next week, super excited!

Anyhoo, just wanted to share!

Tuesday, 15 March 2011

Working into the night...

In two weeks time I should be up and running! Just waiting for a few finishing touches to arrive in the post, wish me luck! Catching up on the big bang theory on cucirca, should get me through it lol

p.s. Thank you for all your lovely comments girls, it means everything :]